Privacy policy

This privacy policy is to inform you on how the information collected on this website is used. Be sure to read this privacy policy before using our website or submitting any personal information and be aware that by using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this website’s policy at any time without prior notice. Be also aware that privacy practices set forth in this here are for this website only and do not apply for any other linking websites.

 

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information such as names, postal codes, addresses, emails, and so on, that are voluntarily submitted by our visitors like you. The information you provide and that is collected is used to fulfill your specific requests and fulfill orders.

We will never sell, trade, rent or exchange your personal information with anyone. The information we collect is so we can fill your orders, and keep you posted with updates, and new product information.

All financial transactions are protected by secure industry standard SSL encryption. No credit card numbers are stored on our servers. All credit card processing is securly handled by PAYPAL.

 

Cookies/Tracking Technology

This website may use cookies and other tracking technologies depending on the features offered. These technologies are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system and tracking the number of visitors to our website, in our efforts to better understand how visitors use our website. Cookies are also used to customize the website experience for each visitor. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information

In the event of fraud prevention or investigation, we may be asked to share collected information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us. We may do so when: (a) permitted or required by law; or, (b) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (c) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is never provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure and encrypted during SSL transmission. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors have access to this information.

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about our website’s privacy.

 

Ten Privacy Principles Applied to Non-Employee Information in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Principle #1

We are accountable for the personal information that we collect about you.

We are committed to ensuring that we comply with our Privacy Guidelines and these Privacy principles whenever Olde Time Mac Inc. collects and, or use your personal information.

Principle #2

We will identify the purposes before collecting your information.

We only collect personal information for purposes directly associated with our business activities. Before we collect any personal information, we will explain the reasons for collecting it.  For example, we only collect personal information from customers when they volunteer their information in the following types of situations: when you make a purchase or if you require repair service, we need your name and other contact information as required by the original manufacturer and so that we may communicate with you and arrange to ship items to you. Further, we may require additional information (like your password) in order to perform service work on your equipment.  We may also collect your information when you send us a comment about our business; so that we might respond to a question or concern. 

Principle #3

We require your knowledge and consent to collect, use and or, disclose your personal information.

We only collect and use your personal information with your knowledge and consent, except in limited and specific circumstances, and as permitted by law. For example, we reserve the right to collect, use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal responsibility; to protect our legitimate business interests; to fulfill your requests; or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Except in such specific circumstances, you may withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time (see below for the contact information of our Privacy Officer).

Principle #4

We only collect information necessary for identified purposes.

We will only collect information necessary to meet an identified purpose. We will collect this information lawfully and fairly. For example, if you require repair service, we need your name and other contact information as required by the original manufacturer and so that we may contact you if necessary. Further, we may require additional information (like your password) in order to perform service on your equipment.  All customer information is strictly protected and is purged regularly.

Principle #5

We will limit how we use and or, disclose your information.

If we do collect any personal information from you, we will use it only for its identified purposes. We will not disclose it without your knowledge other than to our agents and/or other entities acting on our behalf. We retain personal information only as long as necessary to meet the identified purpose(s) or as required by law.

Personal information that is no longer required for a purpose will be destroyed or made anonymous. Occasionally, with your permission, we will send marketing information to you, such as product updates, information about new product offerings, sales information etc. If you do not consent to receive such materials, or when we do not have “implied consent” by the nature of our ongoing business relationship with you then we will not send them to you.  You may unsubscribe from these marketing materials at any time.

In the course of managing business operations, Olde Time Mac Inc. may share personal information with product manufacturers for the purpose of facilitating repairs. Any entity with which we share personal information is required to comply with these Guidelines.

Olde Time Mac Inc. reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect legitimate business interests, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Olde Time Mac Inc. may repost public reviews from other websites (like Facebook, Google, LinkedIn) on our Testimonials web page or use them in other marketing materials.  When we do this we endeavor to remove some personal identifying information by shortening a last name to a last initial in order to protect the privacy of our reviewers (example: Robert Vance would be listed as Robert V.)

Olde Time Mac Inc. does not sell, transfer or disclose personal information to entities outside the Olde Time Mac Inc. family except as listed in this privacy policy. 

Principle #6

We will seek to use information that is as accurate as possible.

Generally, we only collect personal information that is directly supplied by you. In such cases, we will take care to enter your data correctly, but will typically not make any further effort to verify its accuracy or update it. For example, if you provide us with a phone number to contact us, we will assume it is correct.

Principle #7

We will keep your personal information secure.

We protect all personal information collected and held by us. We have implemented safeguards to prevent loss or theft, unauthorized access, use, disclosure, copying or modification. In the event that we transfer or disclose personal information to another entity as permitted by this policy, we require that entity to comply with the principles set out in these Principles and our Privacy Guidelines.

Principle #8

We will be open about our policies and practices.

Specific information that we will make available to you includes how to gain access to your personal information held by us, including a general account of its use, general information about our Privacy Guidelines and how to contact our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Guidelines and Privacy Principles may be viewed at the Olde Time Mac Inc. website.

Principle #9

You have a right to access your personal information.

We recognize that, under these Guidelines and under certain laws, you may have a right to access your personal information. In that regard, an access request must be initiated in writing and must be delivered to the Privacy Officer, as follows:

Private and Confidential
Privacy Officer
Olde Time Mac Inc.
Suite 111
1673 Richmond Street, Unit 11
London, ON
N6G 2N3

Email: privacyofficer@oldetimemac.ca

Please note that as an additional requirement you will be required to prove your identify, to our complete satisfaction, to the Privacy Officer before any personal information will be disclosed.

Principle #10

You have a right to challenge our compliance.

If for any reason, you are concerned about our compliance with these Privacy Guidelines, we encourage you to contact our Privacy Officer (contact information above).  

Privacy Officer Contact Information:

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding privacy, please contact the Olde Time Mac Inc. Privacy Officer at:

Private and Confidential
Privacy Officer
Olde Time Mac Inc.
Suite 111
1673 Richmond Street, Unit 11
London, ON
N6G 2N3

email: privacyofficer@oldetimemac.ca